Privacy Policy

 

We take your privacy seriously and we ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Who we are

KHC (‘we’ or ‘us’) is a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (i.e. we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal data).

What personal data we collect

We may collect and process personal data about you (such as your name, surname, email address, home/business address, phone number) when you contact us, request a quote from us on our website or purchase security related services from us.

If you give us personal data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How will we use personal data about you?

We collect, process and store personal data about you so that we can:

  • identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us;
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
  • if you agree, let you know about other products or services that may be of interest to you—see ‘Marketing’ section below;
  • do a credit check on you (in which case we may share your personal data with credit reference agencies and other companies for use in credit decisions);
  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you; and
  • improve our services.

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training and compliance.

Who your personal data might be shared with

We may need to disclose your personal data to:

  • our service providers, such as our IT development and maintenance provider, our IT infrastructure provider and our direct debit provider;
  • our subcontractors (service partners);
  • other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; and
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.

Keeping your personal data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • access to your account is limited based on permissions set within our systems
  • we store your personal data on secure servers based within the EU.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your personal data, please contact us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below).

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your personal data and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Transfers of your personal data outside the EEA

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area. This may be necessary because our IT development and maintenance partner is based in Russia. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How long we keep your personal data for

We will keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we process your personal data.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our services. If you have consented to receive such marketing from us, you can opt out at any time. See ‘What rights do you have?’ below for further information.

What rights do you have?

Right to request a copy of your personal data

You can request a copy of your personal data which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or all of it, please email us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below).

Right to correct any mistakes in your personal data

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data which we hold. If you would like to do this, please email us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below).

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please email us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below).

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website.

For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the personal data we hold about you. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to clientservices@keyholding.co.uk .

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

 

Comments are closed.